GDPR Fair Processing Notice

GDPR Fair Processing Notice


Jewish Community Housing Association

jLiving

GDPR Fair Processing Notice

(How we use your personal information)

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities we will process Personal Data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Who are we?

Jewish Community Housing Association – jLiving – is a registered provider of social housing and is registered by the Homes and Communities Agency No. LH0902 and is a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 No. 1569R. Jewish Community Housing Association Ltd is a charitable housing association and has its Registered Office at Harmony Close, London, NW11 0JJ.  We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the [Data Protection Act of 1998] and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

We are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

Any enquiries relating to Data Protection and the use of your personal data should be directed to the Chief Executive at Head Office.

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to the Chief Executive at Head Office

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect information about you:

  • When you apply for housing with us, become a tenant, request services/ repairs, howsoever arising or otherwise provide us with your personal details
  • From your use of our online services, whether to report any tenancy issue, report a repair make a complaint or otherwise
  • From your entitlement to existing benefits and existing income to assess your entitlement to Housing Benefit and to subsequently make any necessary applications on your behalf. This also applies if assisting you with an application for grant assistance
  • From your GP with your permission and consent in order to ensure that you have a need for sheltered accommodation and its associated services and will be able to live independently
  • From your previous landlord for the purposes of obtaining a tenancy reference again to ensure that you will be able to sustain a tenancy and do not have a history of poor rent payment and or anti-social behaviour
  • From your care manager or coordinator, nurse, support worker, current support agency to ensure that any services that you are currently receiving can be appropriately transferred and provided should you be offered accommodation. Again with your consent and knowledge.

We collect the following information about you:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • National Insurance Number
  • Next of Kin
  • Disabilities or medical conditions
  • Address / tenancy history / the type of accommodation that you occupy
  • Type of tenancy held
  • Whether you are subject to legal proceedings
  • Your GP details.

We receive the following information from third parties:

  • Benefits information, including awards of Housing Benefit/ Universal Credit / grants
  • Payments made by you to us
  • Complaints or other communications regarding behaviour or other alleged breaches of the terms of your contract with us, including information obtained from the Police
  • Reports as to the conduct or condition of your tenancy, including references from previous tenancies, and complaints of anti-social behaviour
  • Medical information, as before, with your consent
  • Landlord references, as before, with your consent.

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We need your information and will use your information:

  • To undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract / agreement with you
  • To enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested
  • To enable us to respond to your repair request, housing application and complaints made
  • To analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer
  • To contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our or supplies which may affect you
  • For all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business; and
  • To contact you for your views on our products and services.

Sharing of Your Information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by our employees within the UK/EEA. The Association has no operations outside of the UK/EEA. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

  • If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;
  • If we instruct repair or maintenance works, your information may be disclosed to any contractor;
  • If we are investigating a complaint, information may be disclosed to the Police any relevant Local Authority departments, Fire & Rescue services in the areas within which we operate and others involved in any complaint, whether investigating the complaint or otherwise;
  • If we are updating tenancy details, your information may be disclosed to third parties such as the local authority for the purposes of assessing your new entitlement to benefit and or CT support.
  • If we are investigating payments made or otherwise, your information may be disclosed to payment processors, Local Authority and the Department of Work & Pensions;
  • If we are conducting a survey of our products and/ or service, your information may be disclosed to third parties assisting in the compilation and analysis of the survey results
  • To our out-of-hours response service in order that they may respond appropriately in the event of any emergency.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

Your information will only be stored within the UK and EEA.

Security

When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe.

All information that is stored electronically is password protected with a hierarchy of access permissions within the Association. All staff members have their own password protected email accounts and folders for the retention of electronic copies of documents on the Associations main server. All folders and directories are password protected and cannot be accessed by any other member of staff other than the designated ‘owner’ of the folder.

Paper records are maintained both within Head Office and scheme offices – these contain only information pertinent to your tenancy and your initial application. All paper records are securely stored in locked cabinets with keys held only by on site Housing Managers and in the case of Head Office by relevant Senior Managers. Visiting contractors and other 3rd parties do not have access to any records whether stored electronically or hard copies.

How long we will keep your information

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Our full retention schedule is available on our website – jliving.org.uk or upon request from Head Office.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records
  • Require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information
  • Make a request to us to delete what personal data of your we hold; and
  • Object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact us at Head Office.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 / 01625 545745

The accuracy of your information is important to us - please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.